Circuit Court

(Editor’s Note: This article contains revisions to an earlier docket released by Columbia County Circuit Court).

A preliminary docket for Columbia County Circuit Court Criminal Division has been released by the office of Circuit Judge David W. Talley Jr.

Court will be held Thursday in the courtroom at the Columbia County Criminal Detention Facility in Magnolia. Defendants are to check-in with the bailiff at the beginning of their scheduled time slot. They will remain outside of the building until called in by the bailiff. COVID-19 precautions will be strictly observed. Masks are to be worn inside the building. (Bring your mask with you.) The number of persons admitted to the building will be limited. Seating will be designated. Appropriate social distancing will be expected.

Each attorney will take whatever steps he/she feels necessary to be in court at or before the calling of his/her cases. Failure to be in court at the designated time may result in the court imposing appropriate sanctions. All defendants must appear with their respective attorneys at the calling of his/her case. Each attorney shall proceed to accomplish this in the manner of his/her choice.

Those defendants scheduled to appear, along with their charges, are listed as follows.

9 a.m.

Obie Scarber Jr., residential burglary (attempted), criminal trespass, fleeing (on foot), aggravated assault, battery first degree, 2 counts possession of firearms by certain persons, kidnapping, domestic battering second degree, theft by receiving (firearm) under $2,500, possession of marijuana (Schedule VI), 2 counts habitual offender.

Demetria Annette Doss, robbery, possession of drug paraphernalia, fleeing in a vehicle causing danger, theft of property under $1,000, failure to pay registration, unlawful use of license, fleeing (on foot), absconding.

James Earl Smith, failure to appear.

James Scott Hays, domestic battering second degree.

Miyate Johnson, probation revocation.

Kenrick Daniel, 2 counts probation revocation.

David Lee, revocation.

Kenneth Cannon, forgery second degree, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine/cocaine; possession of drug paraphernalia, drivers license required, probation revocation.

Getarrius Casjuan Burton, possession of firearms by certain persons, aggravated assault, theft by receiving (firearm) under $2,500, possession of marijuana (Schedule VI), probation revocation.

Antonio D. Wilson, failure to comply with registration/reporting requirements; refusal to cooperate with assessment process, breaking or entering, 2 counts habitual offender, 2 counts revocation of suspended imposition of sentencing.

David Harris, aggravated assault, terroristic threatening first degree, criminal mischief first degree, revocation.

Ernest C. Wilbourn, non-support under $25,000.

Jeffery D. Everhart, domestic battering second degree.

10 a.m.

Monique M. Jackson, forgery.

Tamarus J. Hardwell, possession of marijuana (Schedule VI), possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) not methamphetamine or cocaine; furnishing prohibited articles.

Kyler M. Martin, forgery second degree.

Demetrius McDowell, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine, possession of drug paraphernalia, possession of marijuana (Schedule VI), possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) not methamphetamine or cocaine; possession of drug paraphernalia, delivery of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) (not methamphetamine/cocaine).

Camilla A. Griffin, robbery, theft of property.

Keontra D Jackson, forgery first degree, possession of marijuana (Schedule VI).

Carlo C. Witcher, possession of controlled substance (Schedule VI) with purpose to deliver, probation revocation.

Oscar Brewer, possession of firearms by certain persons.

11 a.m.

John W. Dillard, driving while intoxicated first offense, driving left of center, battery second degree.

Derrick Coleman, possession of controlled substance (methamphetamine or cocaine) with purpose to deliver; possession of controlled substance (Schedule VI) with purpose to deliver; possession of drug paraphernalia, fictitious tags, driving while license cancelled/suspended/revoked; insurance required - minimum coverage, revocation of SIS, habitual offender.

Jennifer Lynn Cook, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine, possession of drug paraphernalia.

Ian Daniel Marlar, possession of drug paraphernalia, probation revocation.

Kallie Faire Conklin, possession of drug paraphernalia, revocation of SIS.

Elizabeth Ann Barnes, possession of drug paraphernalia.

Brenda Lynn Fincher, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine, possession of drug paraphernalia, obstructing government operations, mandatory seat belt use, habitual offender.

Kenneth Neil Parham, aggravated assault.

1 p.m.

Anthony Robinson, capital murder, aggravated robbery, battery first degree, firearm enhancement.

Quincy Isiah Lewis, capital murder, aggravated robbery, battery first degree, firearm enhancement.

Le’Kamerin Vaunye Tolbert, capital murder, aggravated robbery, battery first degree, firearm enhancement.

Tolbert, Lewis and Robinson are three of the four suspects in the murder of Joshua Keshun Smith, 21, in a parking lot at Southern Arkansas University on August 11. G.Coby Marquet Freeman, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine, possession of drug paraphernalia, possession of marijuana (Schedule VI), fleeing, drivers license required.

Christopher James Manning Jr., theft of property under $5,000, robbery.

Ralph Andrew Stevens, simultaneous possession of drugs and firearms, possession of drug paraphernalia, possession of methamphetamine or cocaine with purpose to deliver, theft of property (firearm) under $2,500, possession of firearms by certain persons, speeding in excess of 15 mph over posted speed limit, possession of marijuana (Schedule VI).

Kevon Rashad Goodrum, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine).

Brittany Nicole Foster, residential burglary, battery third degree.

2 p.m.

Dontavious Marshall, fleeing in a vehicle causing danger, aggravated assault, theft by receiving under $25,000, theft by receiving (firearm) under $2,500, speeding, drivers license required, possession of marijuana (Schedule VI), domestic battering with use of deadly weapon.

Jalleen Juan Burnell, possession of firearm by certain persons, theft by receiving under $5,000, obstructing government operations.

Cortez Deshane Carter, criminal mischief first degree, criminal trespass.

Kevon Rashad Goodrum, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine.

Lafredrick J. Smith, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) not methamphetamine or cocaine.

Ricardo Morales, breaking or entering, revocation of SIS, probation revocation, habitual offender.

Atavia L. Runyon, aggravated assault.

Monica B. Love, domestic battering second degree.

Dylan S. Reese, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine.

Sean Ashley, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine, commercial burglary, possession of firearms by certain persons, theft of property (firearm) under $2,500, habitual offender.

Jennifer C. Perks, possession of methamphetamine or cocaine with purpose to deliver, 2 counts possession of controlled substance (Schedule III), possession of drug paraphernalia, robbery, habitual offender.

3 p.m.

Thomas Jamar Ellison, DWI fourth offense, driving with suspended license, refusal to submit to chemical test, ignition interlock devices.

Billy W. Montgomery Jr., possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine, possession of marijuana (Schedule VI), possession of drug paraphernalia.

Jemmerio Jquan Jamerson, residential burglary.

Robert A Fuller Jr., breaking or entering, theft of property under $1,000.

Tyreke Trayvone Mitchell, commercial burglary.

James C. Jackson, breaking or entering, possessing instruments of crime, possession of marijuana (Schedule VI), revocation of SIS, habitual offender.

Jennifer M. French, forgery second degree.

Jessica Inez Crow, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine, possession of drug paraphernalia, 2 counts probation revocation, habitual offender.

Chachi Lachasmin Jefferson, possession of firearms by certain persons, terroristic threatening first degree, driving while license cancelled/suspended or revoked; DWI first offense.

Justin Bryan Mayo, domestic battering second degree, aggravated assault, probation revocation.

Demetra Mykayla Harris, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) not methamphetamine or cocaine.

Tyrik Kion Roy, possession of firearms by certain persons, possession of marijuana (Schedule VI), obstructing governmental operations (by using or threatening physical force).

Holly Ferrell, probation revocation.

Ashley Nichole Shocklee, theft of property under $25,000.

Alison Rankin, fleeing in a vehicle causing danger, aggravated assault, endangering welfare of minor first degree correctional facility, battery second degree.

Kara Grimm, aggravated assault.

Melissa Ann Lewis, breaking or entering, theft of property under $1,000.

Johnny Ray Haynes, terroristic threatening first degree, battery third degree.

Click an emoticon to express your reaction to this article.

0
0
1
3
0

Recommended for you