Hearings

Criminal case hearings will be held at the Justice and Detention Facility.

A preliminary docket has been released for Columbia County Circuit Court Criminal Division by the office of Circuit Judge David W. Talley Jr.

Court will be held Thursday, January 7 at the Columbia County Justice and Detention Facility in Magnolia. Defendants are to check-in with the bailiff at the beginning of their scheduled time slot. They will remain outside of the building until called in by the bailiff

COVID-19 precautions will be strictly observed. Masks are to be worn inside the building. (Bring your mask with you.) The number of persons admitted to the building will be limited. Seating will be designated. Appropriate social distancing will be expected.

Each attorney will take whatever steps he/she feels necessary to be in court at or before the calling of his/her cases. Failure to be in court at the designated time may result in the court imposing appropriate sanctions.

All defendants must appear with their respective attorneys at the calling of his/her case. Each attorney shall proceed to accomplish this in the manner of his/her choice.

9 a.m.

Brandon D. Jenkins, communication facility; possession of methamphetamine or cocaine with purpose to deliver; habitual offender, 2 counts revocation of suspended imposition of sentencing.

Anthony Lyndell Franklin, robbery, 2 counts battery second degree, theft of property (credit/debit card or account number), possession of controlled substance (Schedule II) methamphetamine or cocaine, possession of drug paraphernalia, resisting arrest, 3 counts habitual offender, revocation of suspended imposition of sentence.

Jaylon Demond McKamie, terroristic act.

Jonathan Justice Berry, aggravated assault, criminal mischief first degree, theft of property over $25,000, fleeing in a vehicle causing danger, habitual offender.

Shelby Barlow, probation revocation.

Jerry Taylor, terroristic threatening first degree, stalking second degree, harrassing communication.

Detaevias Lashawn Cooper, criminal mischief first degree, fleeing in a vehicle causing danger.

Cora Chambers, fraudulent insurance acts.

Lafredrick J. Smith, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) not methamphetamine or cocaine.

Torio Terrell Griffin, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine, possession of drug paraphernalia, forgery first degree, HO, revocation of suspended imposition of sentence.

Carlo C. Witcher, possession of controlled substance (Schedule VI) with purpose to deliver, probation revocation.

Ernest C. Wilbourn, non-support.

10 a.m.

David Bradford, sex offender failing to register.

Camilla A. Griffin, robbery, theft of property.

Derrick Coleman, possession of controlled substance (methamphetamine or cocaine) with purpose to deliver; possession of controlled substance (Schedule VI) with purpose to deliver; possession of drug paraphernalia, fictitious tags, driving while license cancelled/suspended or revoked; insurance required - minimum coverage, habitual offender, revocation of suspended imposition of sentence.

James C. Jackson, breaking or entering, possessing instruments of crime, possession of marijuana (Schedule VI), habitual offender, revocation of suspended imposition of sentence.

Dylan S. Reese, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine.

Chachi Lachasmin Jefferson, possession of firearms by certain persons, terroristic threatening first degree, driving while license cancelled/suspended or revoked; driving while intoxicated first offense.

Kara Grimm, aggravated assault.

Brittany Nicole Easter, residential burglary, battery third degree.

Melissa Ann Lewis, breaking or entering, theft of property under $1,000.

Dustin Bailey, possession of drug paraphernalia, driving while license cancelled/suspended or revoked.

11 a.m.

Ralph Andrew Stevens, simultaneous possession of drugs and firearms; possession of drug paraphernalia, possession of methamphetamine or cocaine with purpose to deliver; theft of property (firearm) under $2,500, possession of firearms by certain persons, speeding in excess of 15 mph over posted speed limit; possession of marijuana (Schedule VI).

Jamaul Delshun Crawford, fleeing, aggravated assault, habitual offender

William Matthew Fort, residential burglary, battery first degree, aggravated assault, protection order violation.

Cole Thomas Dixon, 25 counts sexual indecency with a child, computer child pornography.

Robert Wade Jester, aggravated residential burglary, aggravated assault, criminal mischief first degree.

Kenneth Kyle Greer, arson, intimidating a witness.

Lorra Givens, breaking or entering, theft of property over $1,000, hindering apprehension/prosecution.

Brandon Welsh, possession of methamphetamine or cocaine with purpose to deliver, possession of drug paraphernalia, driving while license cancelled/suspended or revoked; insurance required - minimum coverage.

Michael Marquette Wyrick, possession of controlled substance (Schedule VI) with purpose to deliver, contribution to the delinquency of minor, tail lamps and reflectors.

1 p.m.

Phillip Demond Glasgow, arson, residential burglary, theft of property over $5,000.

Odies Wilson IV, capital murder, aggravated robbery, battery first degree, firearm enhancement.

Shaivonn Anthony Robinson, capital murder, aggravated robbery, battery first degree, firearm enhancement.

Quincy Isiah Lewis, capital murder, aggravated robbery, battery first degree, firearm enhancement.

Le'Kamerin Vaunye Tolbert, capital murder, aggravated robbery, battery first degree, firearm enhancement.

Getarrius Casjuan Burton, possession of firearms by certain persons, aggravated assault, theft by receiving (firearm) under $2,500, possession of marijuana (Schedule VI), probation revocation.

Christopher James Manning Jr., theft of property over $1,000, robbery.

Jordan Gabreil Cobb, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine; possession of controlled substance (marijuana), driving while license cancelled/suspended or revoked; failure to pay registration, possessing instruments of crime.

Kendall K. Young, commercial burglary, theft of property over $5,000, defacing of firearm.

2 p.m.

Joel Thomas Kelly, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine; possession of drug paraphernalia, defective tail light, driving while license cancelled/suspended or revoked; theft of property (debit/credit card), probation revocation.

Dexter Harper, terroristic threatening first degree, habitual offender, probation revocation, revocation of suspended imposition of sentencing.

Ernest Earl Williams, battery second degree, obstructing governmental operations, criminal trespass, resisting arrest, disorderly conduct.

Lataveous Deshun Smith, fraudulent use of credit card/debit card over $1,000 in 6-month period.

Easton Bunnell, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine, possession of drug paraphernalia.

Laniah Terriunna Anderson, criminal mischief first degree.

Andre Lavell Ellison, battery second degree.

Sean Michael Long, breaking or entering, theft of property under $1,000.

Marcus Dominique Dillon, criminal mischief first degree, protection order violation, habitual offender.

Jaleen Juan Burnell, residential burglary, theft of property over $1,000, theft by receiving over $1,000.

Willie Singleton, probation revocation.

3 p.m.

William Lee Mickles, sexual indecency with a child, sexual assault second degree.

Ashley Nicole Martin, forgery second degree, habitual offender, 3 counts revocation of SIS, 2 counts probation revocation.

Monique M. Jackson, forgery.

Demetrius McDowell, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine, 2 counts possession of drug paraphernalia, possession of marijuana (Schedule VI), possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) not methamphetamine or cocaine, delivery of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) not methamphetamine/cocaine.

James Earl Smith, failure to appear, breaking or entering, 3 counts habitual offender, commercial burglary, 2 counts possession of drug paraphernalia, probation revocation.

Jeffery D. Everhart, domestic battering second degree.

Jessica Inez Crow, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine, possession of drug paraphernalia, habitual offender, 2 counts probation revocation.

Carlo C. Witcher, possession of controlled substance (Schedule VI) with purpose to deliver, probation revocation.

Ricardo Morales, breaking or entering, habitual offender, revocation of suspended imposition of sentence, probation revocation.

Antonio D. Wilson, failure to comply with registration/reporting requirements, refusal to cooperate with assessment process, 2 counts habitual offender, breaking or entering, 2 counts revocation of SIS.

Obie Scarber Jr., aggravated assault, battery first degree, 2 counts possession of firearms by certain person, 2 counts habitual offender, kidnapping, domestic battering second degree, theft by receiving (firearm) under $2,500, possession of marijuana (Schedule VI), revocation.

Samantha Hunter, probation revocation.

Jennifer C. Perks, possession of methamphetamine or cocaine with purpose to deliver, possession of controlled substance (Schedule III), possession of drug paraphernalia, possession of controlled substance (Schedule III), robbery, habitual offender.

Click an emoticon to express your reaction to this article.

0
0
2
1
2

Recommended for you