Court

Columbia County criminal cases will be heard Thursday at the Justice and Detention Facility.

A preliminary docket for Columbia County Circuit Court Criminal Division has been released by Circuit Judge David W. Talley Jr.

Court will be held Thursday, January 21, in the courtroom at the Columbia County Justice and Detention Facility in Magnolia. Defendants are to check in with the bailiff at the beginning of their scheduled time slot. They will remain outside of the building until called in by the bailiff.

COVID-19 precautions will be strictly observed. Masks are to be worn inside the building. (Bring your mask with you.) The number of persons admitted to the building will be limited. Seating will be designated. Appropriate social distancing will be expected.

Each attorney will take whatever steps he/she feels necessary to be in court at or before the calling of his/her cases. Failure to be in court at the designated time may result in the court imposing appropriate sanctions.

All defendants must appear with their respective attorneys at the calling of his/her case. Each attorney shall proceed to accomplish this in the manner of his/her choice.

9 a.m.

Craig Michael Cannon, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine; possession of drug paraphernalia; driver's license required; insurance required - minimum coverage; habitual offender, probation revocation, revocation of suspended imposition of sentencing.

Jaylon Demond McKamie, terroristic act.

Demetria Annette Doss, robbery, possession of drug paraphernalia, fleeing in a vehicle causing danger, theft of property under $1,000, failure to pay registration, unlawful use of license, fleeing (on foot), absconding.

Adrian Cherod Pitts, aggravated assault, theft of property over $1,000, criminal mischief first degree, duty to remain at the scene of an accident; careless and prohibited driving.

William Mosley, non-support over $10,000, domestic battering second degree, aggravated assault, theft of property over $1,000.

David M. Craig, forgery second degree.

Elizabeth Ann Barnes, possession of drug paraphernalia.

Dontavious Marshall, fleeing in a vehicle causing danger, aggravated assault, theft by receiving over $5,000, theft by receiving (firearm) under $2,500, speeding, driver's license required, possession of marijuana, domestic battering with use of deadly weapon.

Cortez Deshane Carter, criminal mischief first degree, criminal trespass.

10 a.m.

Treston Alexander Johnson, possession of handgun on public school property or bus, theft of property under $5,000, commercial burglary.

Christopher Lee Waller, battery second degree, domestic battering third degree.

Brenda Lynn Fincher, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine, possession of drug paraphernalia, obstructing government operations, mandatory seat belt use, HO.

Robert A. Fuller Jr., breaking or entering, theft of property under $1,000.

Tyreke Trayvonne Mitchell, commercial burglary.

Jennifer M. French, forgery first degree.

Jessica Inez Crow, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine, possession of drug paraphernalia, HO, 2 counts probation revocation.

Kevon Rashad Goodrum, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine.

Ricardo Morales, breaking or entering, HO, revocation of SIS, probation revocation.

11 a.m.

Vanessa Harrell, fraudulent insurance acts.

Atavia L. Runyon, aggravated assault.

Monica B. Love, domestic battering second degree.

Brianna M. Williams, aggravated assault, endangering welfare of minors first degree.

Kenneth Neil Parham, aggravated assault.

Jennifer C. Perks, possession of methamphetamine or cocaine with purpose to deliver, 2 counts possession of controlled substance (Schedule III), possession of drug paraphernalia, robbery, HO.

Jeffery D. Everhart, domestic battering second degree.

Tyrik Kion Roy, possession of firearms by certain persons, possession of marijuana (Schedule VI), obstructing governmental operations (by using or threatening physical force).

Alison Rankin, fleeing in a vehicle causing danger, aggravated assault, endangering welfare of minor first degree correctional facility, battery second degree, aggravated assault on a certified law enforcement officer or an employee of a correctional facility.

Johnny Ray Haynes, terroristic threatening first degree, battery third degree.

1 p.m.

Antonio D. Wilson, failure to comply with registration/reporting requirements refusal to cooperate with assessment process; 2 counts HO, breaking or entering, 2 counts revocation of SIS.

Dezare R. Lawson, 2 counts endangering welfare of minor first degree, 2 counts endangering welfare of minor second degree.

Roddrick Larnell Smith, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) not methamphetamine or cocaine; HO, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine; 3 counts revocation.

Alford James Smith Jr., criminal mischief first degree.

Chad Treaun Valentine, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine; possession of marijuana (Schedule VI), HO, 2 counts revocation.

Terrance Jarmall Jones, aggravated residential burglary, HO, 4 counts revocation.

Courtney N. Suggett, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine, possession of drug paraphernalia.

Obie Scarber Jr., aggravated robbery, battery first degree, 2 counts possession of firearms by certain persons, kidnapping, domestic battering second degree, theft by receiving (firearm) under $2,500, possession of marijuana (Schedule VI), 2 counts HO.

Demarcos Edward Wyrick, domestic battering third degree, unauthorized use of vehicle.

Phillip Demond Glasgow, arson, residential burglary, theft of property over $5,000.

Shaivonn Anthony Robinson, capital murder, aggravated robbery, battery first degree, firearm enhancement.

Quincy Isiah Lewis, capital murder, aggravated robbery, battery first degree, firearm enhancement.

Le'Kamerin Vaunye Tolbert, capital murder, aggravated robbery, battery first degree, firearm enhancement.

2 p.m.

James Scott Hays, domestic battering second degree, 2 counts revocation.

Derrick Anthony Grundy, residential burglary, terroristic threatening first degree, driving while intoxicated first offense, refusal to submit to chemical test, driving while license cancelled/suspended or revoked.

Daniel Wade Harvin, commercial burglary, theft of property over $5,000.

Bobby Page, probation revocation.

Samantha Hunter, probation revocation.

Theodore Barnes, probation revocation.

Derrick Coleman, possession of controlled substance with purpose to deliver; possession of controlled substance (Schedule VI) with purpose to deliver; possession of drug paraphernalia, fictitious tags, driving while license cancelled/suspended or revoked; insurance required - minimum coverage, HO, revocation of SIS.

Lorra Givens, breaking or entering, theft of property under $1,000, hindering apprehension/prosecution.

Brandon Welsh, possession of methamphetamine or cocaine with purpose to deliver; possession of drug paraphernalia, driving while license cancelled/suspended or revoked; insurance required - minimum coverage.

Michael Marquette Wyrick, possession of controlled substance (Schedule VI) with purpose to deliver; contribution to the delinquency of minor; tail lamps and reflectors.

Joel Thomas Kelly, possession of controlled substance (Schedule I/II) methamphetamine or cocaine; possession of drug paraphernalia, defective tail light; driving while license cancelled/suspended or revoked; theft of property (debit/credit) card; probation revocation.

Lataveous Deshun Smith, fraudulent use of credit/debit card over $1,000 in 6-month period.

Jennifer Goodman, probation revocation.

Rhonda Hall, probation revocation.

Kaden Pugh, probation revocation.

Jerry Tippitt, probation revocation.

Click an emoticon to express your reaction to this article.

0
0
1
6
0

Recommended for you